Electioneering And Campaign Sign Guidelines

Photo of a campaign sign
  • What is electioneering?

    As defined by Colorado statute, the term "electioneering" includes campaigning for or against any candidate and/or ballot issue that is on the ballot. "Electioneering" also includes soliciting signatures for a candidate petition, a recall petition, or a petition to place a ballot issue or ballot question on a subsequent ballot.

  • Where is electioneering not allowed?

    According to Colorado Revised Statutes, no electioneering may take place within a 100-foot limit of any polling location (C.R.S. 1-13-714). This includes any location in which ballots are on site.

    Many polling locations are within privately-owned buildings. Property owners have the right to not allow electioneering anywhere on their property, even if outside the 100-foot limit. Volunteers may be asked to move to public property at the legitimate request of the property owner.

  • What are the requirements, including sizes, regarding campaign signs for Larimer County?

    Larimer County Land Use Code, Section 10.6 U, states:

    "Election signs. Any number of signs is allowed, provided such signs do not exceed nine square feet in face area in residential and rural districts, and 32 square feet in face area in nonresidential districts.

    Signs must be removed within five days after the applicable election."

  • Where are campaign signs allowed in Larimer County?

    The placement of campaign signs is determined by Section 10 of the Larimer County Land Use Code. General provisions include, but are not limited to the following:

    • Signs may not be placed on or over public roads or rights-of-way.
    • No sign shall be located to impair traffic visibility or the health, safety, or welfare of the public.
    • Any light used to illuminate a sign must be oriented to reflect light away from nearby residential properties and away from the vision of passing motorists and pedestrians.
  • Do campaign signs require a permit?

    No, temporary campaign signs do not require a permit. They must however meet the requirements of the Larimer County Land Use Code.

  • Are there any other laws that apply to campaign signs?

    City of Fort Collins: Refer to the City of Fort Collins Election Sign Provisions.

    City of Loveland: "Any number of election signs are allowed on property in a residential zoning district, provided such signs do not exceed four (4) square feet in area per face. Any number of election signs are allowed on property in a nonresidential or mixed-use zoning district, including property designated for non-residential use or mixed use in the PUD district, provided such signs do not exceed thirty-two (32) square feet in area per face. Election signs may be displayed a maximum of ninety (90) days prior to the applicable election and must be removed within ten (10) days after the applicable election." (18.50.050)

    City and town planning departments, private property owners, and homeowner associations may impose additional regulations.

  • Who should I contact if I believe a sign does not conform to existing land use codes?

    If you believe a campaign sign is in violation of a county or city code, please contact the appropriate department.

    • Larimer County Planning: (970) 498-7683
    • City of Fort Collins Inspection Request Line: (970) 416-2200
    • City of Loveland Building Division: (970) 962-2505

    If you believe a campaign sign is in violation of your homeowner's covenant, please contact your homeowner's association or property management company.